Skip to main content
The Official Web Site of the State of South Carolina

 

 

 

Lexington County Administration Building is open to the Public Monday - Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Registration and Elections

Public Notices:

 
Election Certification 

Certification of the Gaston General Election and the West Columbia District3 Special Election will be on January 19th at 9a.m.

 
West Columbia Annexation Election 

Ballot Testing for West Columbia Annexation Election will be held on February 2nd at 9 a.m.

Early Voting for West Columbia Annexation Election will be held from January 23rd - February 3rd. at 605 West Main Street, Lexington, SC 29072

The West Columbia Annexation Election will be held February 7th from 7 a.m. - 7 p.m.

Election Certification for the West Columbia Annexation will be February 9th at 9 a.m. at 605 West Main Street, Lexington, SC 29072

 

 

      

Image of a Vote button that links to scvotes.orgSC Voter ID Law

Voting more than once is a felony. Upon conviction a person must be fined not less than $1000 nor more than $5000 AND imprisoned not more than 5 years.


 

The activities of the Lexington County Commission of Registration and Elections are governed by general state law pertaining to elections. These laws are codified in 1976 SC Code of Laws, Title 7, as amended.

The Lexington County Commission of Registration and Elections was created in 1973 by act of the General Assembly to combine the Commission of Elections and the Registration Board of Lexington County, see Act No. 89, 102SCSTAT(1973).

 

Reminder: 

If you have moved within the county since you previously voted, please make address changes at the Registration and Elections office by completing the on-line change of address form and bring it along with a photo ID with current address, or a utility bill, bank statement or other document that shows your current address to 605 W. Main St, Suite C, Lexington, SC.

 

Office and Board Members

Office Staff

Registrations & Elections Board Members

Director 
Lenice Shoemaker
 

Manager 
Beth Henrick

      Deputy Registrar/Absentee       
Donna Miller
 

Admin Assistant II
Claritza Roche
 

Admin Assistant I
Carla Price
 

Admin Assistant I
Mary Kay Hatchell
 

Admin Assistant I
Sara Ellisor
 

Dean Crepes, Chair
 

Constance Flemming, Vice Chair
 

James Ross Snell, Secretary
 

Freddie Black
 

William Bowman
 

Mary Brack
 

Wyman  "Buck" Merchant
 

Jerry McCormick
 

Leonard "LC" Taylor

**Registration & Elections Board Meeting schedule, agendas, and minutes can be found in the Meeting Web Portal.**