Skip to main content
The Official Web Site of the State of South Carolina

Lexington County Coronavirus (Covid19) Information
 

The Lexington County Administration Building is open for public access Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Council Members

District 1 - Pelion, Gaston, Swansea, Sandy Run, Parts of Edmund and Fairview

Council Member:
Scotty "Scott" Whetstone,
Chairman

Term Expires:    
December 31, 2020

Occupation:    
Operations Supervisor
Dominion Energy

Mailing Address:    
P.O. Box 38
Pelion, SC 29123

Telephone:
(803) 240-3472   - Mobile 

FAX:
(803) 785-8101

EMAIL:
swhetstone@lex-co.com

 

 

District 2 - Gilbert, Summit, Batesburg-Leesville, Western Lake Murray and Part of Fairview

Council Member:
Paul Lawrence "Larry" Brigham, Jr.

Term Expires:    
December 31, 2022

Occupation:    
Insurance & Financial Services Agent,
State Farm 

Mailing Address:    
251 Little Creek Drive
Leesville, SC 29070

Telephone:    
   (803) 465-6263        

 FAX:   
 (803) 785-8101     

EMAIL:
lbrigham@lex-co.com       

 

 

District 3 - Part of Lexington and Lake Murray

Council Member:    
Darrell Hudson

Term Expires:    
December 31, 2020

Occupation:    
Self Employed
Hudson Brothers LLC 

Mailing Address:    
156 Kellers Pond Lane
Lexington, SC  29072

Telephone:    
(803) 240-6077 - Mobile

FAX:    
(803) 785-8101

EMAIL:    
dhudson@lex-co.com

 

 

District 4 - Springdale, Parts of Lexington and Oak Grove

Council Member:    
Debra B. "Debbie" Summers  

Term Expires:    
December 31, 2020

Occupation:    
SC Program Director
Souper Bowl of Caring

Mailing Address:    
1132 Swannanoa Dr.
West Columbia, SC 29170

Telephone:    
(803) 518-6858 - Mobile
(803) 791-8619 - Home

FAX:    
(803) 785-8101

EMAIL:    
dsummers@lex-co.com

 

District 5 - Red Bank and South Congaree

Council Member:    
Bobby C. Keisler

Term Expires:    
December 31, 2020

Occupation:    
Self-Employed 
K and K Gravedigging

Mailing Address:    
163 Gravedigger Road
Lexington, SC 29073

Telephone:    
(803) 359-6033 – Office
(803) 518-6414 - Mobile

FAX:    
(803) 359-6243

EMAIL:    
bkeisler@lex-co.com

 

District 6 - Chapin, Parts of Irmo and Lexington

Council Member:    
Erin Long Bergeson

Term Expires:    
December 31, 2020

Occupation:    
Principal CPA, ELAC

Mailing Address:    
PO Box 1103
Chapin, SC 29036

Telephone:    
(803) 730-7254 - Mobile

FAX:    
(803) 785-8101

EMAIL:    
elongbergeson@lex-co.com 

    
 

District 7 - Seven Oaks and Part of Irmo

Council Member:    
Beth A. Carrigg
Parliamentarian 

Term Expires:    
December 31, 2022

Occupation:    
Realtor

Mailing Address:    
349 Old Wood Drive
Columbia, SC 29212

Telephone:    
(803) 518-8077 - Mobile

FAX:    
(803) 785-8101

EMAIL:    
mailto:bcarrigg@lex-co.com  

 

District 8 - West Columbia, Parts of Lexington and Oak Grove

Council Member:  
 Glen M. Conwell    

Term Expires:    
December 31, 2022

Occupation:    
Owner, Conwell's Meat Market

Mailing Address:    
2129 Chipmunk Lane
West Columbia, SC 29169

Telephone:    
(803) 351-7435 - Mobile

FAX:    
(803) 785-8101

EMAIL:    
gconwell@lex-co.com


 

District 9 - Cayce, Pine Ridge, Dixiana, Part of Edmund

Council Member:    
M. Todd Cullum
Vice Chairman 

Term Expires:    
December 31, 2022

Occupation:    
Partner in Reeley's Body Shop

Mailing Address:    
955 Bruce Road
Cayce, SC 29033

Telephone:    
(803) 794-6930 – Office
(803) 518-6412 - Mobile

EMAIL:    
tcullum@lex-co.com